Privacy Policy

Terms of service

These terms of service ("Terms", "Agreement") are an agreement between the website ("Website operator", "us", "we" or "our") and you ("User", "you" or "your"). This Agreement sets forth the general terms and conditions of your use of this website and any of its products or services (collectively, "Website" or "Services").


Last Updated: [12 September 2023]


At MERA VENTURES (PTY) Ltd ("us", "we", or "our"), we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, and safeguard your information when you visit our website [https://www.plushply.co.za] (the "Website").


By accessing or using the Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the practices described in this Policy, please do not use the Website.


Protection of Your Personal Information and Compliance with POPI Act

At MERA VENTURES (PTY) Ltd, we are committed to safeguarding your personal information and ensuring compliance with the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act in South Africa. This section outlines how we collect, store, and process your data while maintaining the highest standards of security.

Data Collection and Usage

  • We collect personal information from you when you make a purchase on our website. This may include your name, contact details, billing information, and transaction history.

  • Your personal information is used solely for processing your orders, providing customer support, and improving our services.

Data Security

  • We employ state-of-the-art data collection, storage, and processing practices to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction.

  • Access to your personal information is restricted to authorized personnel who require it to perform their duties.

  • We regularly review and enhance our security measures to ensure your data remains safe.

POPI Act Compliance

  • We fully comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and are committed to upholding the principles of lawful, responsible, and secure processing of personal information.

  • Your personal information is collected and processed only for legitimate purposes, and we take all necessary measures to ensure it is accurate and up to date.

  • We do not share your personal information with third parties except when necessary for order processing and delivery, and in such cases, we ensure that these third parties also adhere to POPIA.

  • We respect your right to access and request the correction or deletion of your personal information in compliance with POPIA regulations.

Data Privacy

  • Your privacy is of paramount importance to us. We do not engage in spamming or unsolicited communication.

  • Our data collection and processing practices are transparent, and we provide clear explanations of why we collect specific information.

  • We use cookies and similar technologies to enhance your browsing experience, and you have the option to control cookie settings through your browser.

Sharing Your Personal Information


We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal identification information to third parties. We may share generic aggregated demographic information that is not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers.


 Your Choices


You can choose not to provide certain information, but this may limit your access to certain features of the Website. You may also unsubscribe from our marketing emails at any time.


Cookies


Our Website may use "cookies" to enhance user experience. You can adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, some parts of the Website may not function properly without cookies.


 Third-Party Websites


You may find advertising or other content on our Website that links to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors, and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Website.


 Changes to This Privacy Policy


We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage you to check this page regularly for any changes. By using the Website, you acknowledge and agree to the current version of this Privacy Policy.


 Contact Us


For any inquiries, requests regarding your personal information, or concerns about our data privacy practices, please contact us at admin@plushply.co.za. Your data privacy matters to us, and we are committed to protecting it in accordance with South African law.


By using our Website, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.



Although this Website may be linked to other websites, we are not, directly or indirectly, implying any approval, association, sponsorship, endorsement, or affiliation with any linked website, unless specifically stated herein.

You should carefully review the legal statements and other conditions of use of any website which you access through a link from this Website. Your linking to any other off-site pages or other websites is at your own risk.

Website may use cookies to personalize and facilitate maximum navigation of the User by this site. The User may configure his / her browser to notify and reject the installation of the cookies sent by us.